La veuve Chéreau (Biographical details)

La veuve Chéreau (publisher/printer; French; Female; 1729 active - 1755)

Also known as

Chéreau, Marguerite; Chéreau, Marguerite Caillou; Caillou, Marguerite

Address

Rue St. Jacques, aux Deux Piliers d'or, Paris

Biography

Widow of the printseller and publisher François Chéreau I, continued to run his business from same address after his death in 1729, in parallel with her son, François Chéreau II (1717-1755) who used the sign 'au Grand Saint-Henry'. She died 17 April 1755.