Alphonse Mucha (Biographical details)

Alphonse Mucha (painter/draughtsman; designer; French; Czech; Male; 1860 - 1939)

Also known as

Mucha, Alphonse Marie

Biography

Painter, graphic artist. Without formal training, joined Viennese theatre design firms Kautský, Brisoschi and Burghardt. 1881-2 worked in Moravia for the aristocrat Khuen, for whom he decorated a dining hall at a castle in Hrusovany and a castle at Gandegg u Bolzana (1883-5). From 1885 studied in Munich at the Academy. In 1887 travelled to Paris, where he stayed for a year at the Academy Julian. From 1888 worked independently as an illustrator for Parisian magazines and publishing houses. He established his own school at Grande Chaumière. 1902 accompanied Rodin on a trip to Bohemia and Moravia; 1904 made first visit to the United States, where he worked intermittently as a teacher and painter. In 1910 returned to Prague, where he concentrated on painting slavonic myths.

Bibliography

Jiri Mucha, AM Graphic work, catalogue raisonné, 1973
Grand Palais, Paris (exhibition) 1980