The Art Fund (Biographical details)

The Art Fund (institution/organisation; British; 1903; founded)

Also known as

Art Fund; National Art Collections Fund; NACF; Art Fund, The; The Art Fund

Address

(1) 17 Lonsdale Square, London N1 1EN (2) c/o Wallace Collection, Manchester Square, W1. (3) Millais House, 7 Cromwell Place, London, SW7 2JN

Biography

Founded as the National Art Collections Fund in 1903; its purpose is to help public collections add to their collections of works of art (widely interpreted) by gifts of money or objects. The name was changed to The Art Fund in summer 2006, and this is the name entered in records from summer 2006 onwards; for records before that date, the phrase 'as NACF' is entered in the Comment field. The archives are deposited in the Tate Archive (2006).

Bibliography

R. Verdi (ed.), 'Saved! 100 Years of the National Art Collection Fund', Catalogue of the exhibition held at the Hayward Gallery, London, 23 October 2003 - 18 January 2004.