Richard Newton (Biographical details)

Richard Newton (printmaker; British; Male; 1777 - 1798)

Also known as

Newton, Richard

Address

Old Bailey, London (?mid 1791) 50? Great Portland Street, London (the address given on prints dated from November 1791 to December 1792) 26 Wallbrook (the address given on prints published in 1794) Brydges Street, London (three houses in this street near Drury Lane belonged to Newton's father; the printmaker would have been born in one of them and lived there from early 1797 onwards, evidently sharing the house with the Hixon family, copperplate printers)

Biography

Caricaturist, worked in London, began work at age of 14 and died at 21.
Newton produced nearly 300 single sheet prints of which the British Museum's collection includes more than half. 98 are included M. D. George's "Catalogue of Political and Personal Satires in the British Museum" (vols. V - VII, 1935-42). A further 56 were acquired by the Museum in 1948 from the collection of Francis Klingender. In 2001, 44 additional prints were acquired from the estate of Kenneth Monkman, the scholar of Laurence Sterne whose work Newton illustrated.

Bibliography

David Alexander, 'Richard Newton and English caricature in the 1790s', Manchester 1998, with a catalogue of 320 prints.