What just happened?

To celebrate Vikings Live, we have replaced our Roman alphabet with the runic alphabet used by the Vikings, the Scandinavian ‘Younger Futhark’. The ‘Younger Futhark’ has only 16 letters, so we have used some of the runic letters more than once or combined two runes for one Roman letter.

For an excellent introduction to runes, we recommend Martin Findell’s book published by British Museum Press.

More information about how we have ‘runified’ this site

 

John Rushout, 2nd Baron Northwick (Biographical details)

John Rushout, 2nd Baron Northwick (collector; British; Male; 1769 - 1859)

Also known as

Rushout, John; Northwick; Northwick

Address

Northwick Park, Worcestershire Thirlestane House, Cheltenham

Biography

Collector and art connoisseur. Travelled extensively in Italy before succeeding his father as 2nd Baron Northwick in 1800. Built up a fine collection of paintings, as well as sculpture, gems, coins, manuscripts, etc. Sales: Christie's, 12.v.1838 and 24-26.v.1838 (pictures); Phillips, 26.vii-30.viii.1859 (pictures, drawings, etc.); Sotheby's, 5-17.xii.1859 and 26-31.iii.1860 (coins, medals, etc.); Phillips, 10-13.iv.1860 (pictures, etc.). Much of the collection purchased at posthumous sales by his nephew, George Rushout-Bowles, 3rd Baron Northwick. Many of the drawings and prints purchased/acquired originally by John Rushout, 2nd Baron, were sold after the death of his descendant, Capt. E.G. Spencer-Churchill (q.v.) at the Northwick Park sale, Christie's, 25 May, 1965 (266 lots), including over 450 drawings by Joseph West, which Northwick had gathered into an album (lot 191), acquired by the British Museum in 2010.

Bibliography

Lugt 2709a
DNB; Lugt, Ventes.