Edward Orme (Biographical details)

Edward Orme (printmaker; painter/draughtsman; British; Male; 1775 - 1848)

Also known as

Orme, Edward

Address

(1795) 14 Old Bond Street, London (?) (1796 and 1798) 25 Conduit Street Hanover Square, London (1799) Conduit Street, London (1799) New Bond Street, London (1801-1819) 59 New Bond Street, the corner of Brook Street, London (sometimes just as Bond Street, London, or Bond Street, corner of Brook Street, London) 6 Fitzroy Square, London (home at time of death)

Biography

Engraver, draughtsman and print publisher, important publisher of illustrated books, and transparencies (see his 'Essay on Transparent Prints', 1807); born in Manchester, in London by 1794 when his brother Daniel published his first engraving; William Orme was also his brother. See ODNB for his property developments in Bayswater, including Orme Square, Moscow Road and St Petersburgh Place.
According to Chaloner Smith, there were at least three engravers named E Orme working in London towards the end of the 18th century, mainly in stipple, one of whom may also have practised mezzotint (CS Additions and Corrections, p. 956)
TRADE CARDS
Heal,100.53 advertises "...Works of G. Morland. Sold by E. Orme, 59. Bond Street, London." Heal's annotations on mount: "Edward Orme moved from 25 Conduit St. to 59 New Bond St in 1800. Advert in the 'Times' 14 May 1800.
Heal,100.55, a larger card , and identical cards Banks,100.85+ and D,2.3405 were issued by Edwd. Orme, Conduit St., corner of George St. and advertise "Transparent Prints First Invented, Published & Sold By Edward Orme, Conduit Street... Printseller in Ordinary to the King who also Frames Pictures, Prints & Miniatures in the Newest Stile [sic]. P.S. Mr. W. Orme continues to teach Transparent & other Drawing as usual." Heal's annotations on mount similar to above. Banks (D,2.3419) is identical to Heal,100.55, but the address is changed to "Removed to 59 Bond Street."
Heal,100.56 advertises "No.1. Foreign Field Sports, Amusements, Sporting Anecdotes &c. Published by Edwd. Orme, Bond Street, corner of Brook Street, London."
Heal,100.57 advertises "Edwd. Orme Engraver. Printseller to the King and royal Family. 59, New Bond Street..." Heal's annotations on mount similar to above.
Banks,3.26 advertises "E. Orme.", presumably Edward. Banks (D,2.3413) advertises "Edward Orme, Engraver, Printseller & Picture Frame Maker, 25 Conduit Street... A choice collection of Drawings. Prints & Drawings materials. Prints & Pictures Framed, Glazed & sent to all parts of the Kingdom. Stationary [sic]." Banks (D,2.3454) is similar to D,2.3413, but gives the address as 59, Bond Street. Banks,100.85++ and D,2.3407 advertise "Edward Orme Removed from Conduit St. to 59 New Bond Street, Corner of Brook Street. Where are Sold all his New Invented Transparent Prints and every other Publication. Merchants & Dealers Supplied on the most liberal Terms. Pictures, Prints & Drawings Framed. Drawing Books, Fancy Prints & Drawing Materials. Printseller to the King." Banks (D,2.3395) advertises "Grand Naval Victories, and Portrait of Naval Officers; Sold & Published by E. Orme, 59 Bond Street, London. Where also may be had his new Transparent Prints, with a large assortment of Drawing Books by the first Masters; and every new Publication, Wholesale & Retail. N.B. Drawing materials, ornamental Prints, and Borders in great variety. Nov. 13, 1805. Lord Nelson's Victory over the Combined Fleets of France & Spain, on the 21st of October, 1805. A Book is now opened to receive the Names of Subscribers, for an Engraving to commemorate that glorious Victory... Subscriptions are received, Specimens are exhibited, and the Print is to be published by E. Orme, Engraver - Printseller to the King, the Prince of Wales, and Royal Family..." Banks (D,2.3404) is a bill-head stating "Bought of Edward Orme, Printseller & Publisher to His Majesty and his Royal Highness the Prince Regent. Bond Street, Corner of Brook Street." Banks (D,2.3406) advertises the publication "Army of Russia Containing the Uniforms in Portrait of the Russian Soldiery... London 1807. Published by Edwd. Orme, Bond Street, the corner of Brook Street." Banks (D,2.3416) advertises "Publishing in Monthly Numbers Edwd. Orme's Collection of British Field Sports from Drawings by Samuel Howlett. The Plates to be the same size and executed in the same approved manner as the celebrated work of Oriental Field Sports just completed. Price One Guinea each Number, to contain 2 Plates... Jany. 1st. 1807." Identical cards Banks (D,2.3431 and D,2.3432) advertise "Grand Naval Victories, and Portrait of Naval Officers; Sold & Published by E. Orme, 59 Bond Street, London. Where also may be had his new Transparent Prints, with a large assortment of Drawing Books by the first Masters; and every new Publication, Wholesale & Retail. N.B. Drawing materials, ornamental Prints, and Borders in great variety." D,2.3456 advertises "Edward Orme, Printseller, &c. to the King, New Bond Street, corner of Brook Street; Removed from Conduit Street. Pictures & Prints Framed & Glazed." D,2.3457 advertises "Sketches by G. Morland. Sold by E. Orme, 25, Conduit Street, London, late of Old Bond Street."

Bibliography

ODNB