Charles Ricketts (Biographical details)

Charles Ricketts (designer; collector; British; Male; 1866 - 1931)

Also known as

Ricketts, Charles; Ricketts, Charles de Sousy

Biography

Illustrator, printer, author, book and stage designer; born in Geneva and grew up in France and Italy; 1882 began studying at the City and Guilds Technical Art School in Lambeth, where he met Charles Shannon (q.v.), who was to become his life-long partner; together they founded the Dial Magazine, published between 1889-1897, and the Vale Press, producing some 75 books; later Ricketts worked with the Evagny Press; from 1902 he concentrated on painting and sculpture, exhibiting at the Royal Academy
(RA, 1928) and with the Society of Sculptors, Painters and Engravers; from 1902 he designed for theatres in London and Dublin.

Bibliography

Stephen Calloway, CR, 1979
Joseph Darracott, 'The world of CR', London 1980
Maureen M.Watry, 'The Vale Press', 2004
DNB
Jane Munro, 'CR and Charles Shannon collectionneurs de dessins' in Catherine Monbeig Goguel (de), 'L'Artiste collectionneur de dessin' II, Société du Salon de Dessin, Paris 2007, pp.149-60