Jan Sadeler I (Biographical details)

Jan Sadeler I (publisher/printer; printmaker; Flemish; Male; 1550 - 1600)

Also known as

Sadeler, Jan; Sadeler, Johannes; Sadeler, Johann

Biography

Engraver and publisher, eldest of three brothers (with Aegidius I and Raphael I); originally Antwerp; c.1579 to Cologne, often returning to Antwerp; from 1588-95 court engraver in Munich with Raphael I; both left Munich in 1595 and moved to Venice via Verona; imperial privilege 1581, renewed 1593; papal privilege granted c.1598. Jan died in Venice in 1600 and his son Justus took over the firm there. Raphael returned to Munich.
Sadeler's unclear signature led Hollstein to attribute some of his prints to the non- existent: 'J. Haeyler'.

Bibliography

Hollstein
Isabelle de Ramaix in 'Le livre et l'estampe', XXXV 1989 pp.7-46 (new documents on the family and its genealogy)
M. Bury, 'The Print in Italy 1550-1625', British Museum, London 2001, p. 232