Paul Sandby (Biographical details)

Paul Sandby (printmaker; painter/draughtsman; British; Male; 1731 - 1809)

Also known as

Sandby, Paul

Address

Mr.Pow's, Dufours Court, Broad Street, near Carnaby Market (c.1761-3) Poland Street (1766) St Georges Row, facing Hyde Park (1789)

Biography

Watercolourist, printmaker and collector. Born in Nottingham, where baptised 1731 (his date of birth has traditionally been given as 1725), to London in 1745 where he joined his brother Thomas (q.v.) at the Board of Ordnance. Played an important part in the survey of the Scottish Highlands after the Jacobite Rebellion. From the 1750s, involved in the campaign to found the Royal Academy. 1768, appointed drawing master to the Royal Military Academy at Woolwich.
Made a number of satirical etchings, notably against Hogarth in 1753-4 and the early 1760s. Often collaborated with Thomas Sandby in providing figures for topographical watercolours. Learned aquatint from Burdett in December 1773 (see Ann Gunn, PQ 2012, pp.178-80). Trade cards in BM: Banks,56.27 advertises "Mr. Sandby. St. Georges Row. Oxford Turnpike. Hyde Park."; D,2.3681 advertises "Mr. Sandby. Oxford Turnpike Hyde Park.". His collection sold at Christie's 17 March 1812 - his collectors mark, PS in a square, is Lugt 2112.
A set of his 'Thirty-six Views in Wales', London, 1775-1777, is in BL, Maps 6.Tab.11

Bibliography

J. Ball, Paul and Thomas Sandby: Royal Academicians, 1985
John Bonehill, Stephen Daniels eds., 'Paul Sandby; Picturing Britain', exh. cat. Nottingham, Edinburgh, London 2009-2010
L.Hermann, Paul and Thomas Sandby, V&A, 1986 and entry in ODNB
A. P. Oppé, The Drawings of Paul and Thomas Sandby ... at Windsor, 1947
J. Roberts, 'Views of Windsor, Watercolours by Thomas and Paul Sandby from the Collection of her Majesty Queen Elizabeth II', exh. cat., London 1995
B. Robertson, The Art of Paul Sandby, exhib. cat., Yale Center for British Art, 1985
C. Wiebel, 'Aquatinta' exh.cat. Coburg, 2007, pp. 201-211 for a discussion of his aquatints.
Ann V. Gunn, The Prints of Paul Sandby (1731-1809): a catalogue raisonné, 2015