Edmund Schilling (Biographical details)

Edmund Schilling (collector; German; Male; 1888 - 1974)

Also known as

Schilling, Edmund

Biography

Art historian and collector. Born Neuwied on the Rhine, 25th October 1888. His studies at various German universities were interrupted by service in the German army during WWI, in which he was wounded. In 1920, appointed Keeper in the department of Prints and Drawings in the Städelsches Kunstinstitut, Frankfurt; emigrated to the UK in 1937. During the war he was interned on the Isle of Man. Became the leading scholar in post-war Britain on early German graphic art. Formed an important collection of mostly northern Old Master drawings after the war, the majority of which were bequeathed by his second wife, Rosi Schilling (q.v.) to the British Museum in 1997.

Bibliography

'Die von Edmund Schilling gesammelten Zeichnungen', introduction by Paul Pieper, privately printed by Rosi Schilling, Edgware, 1982; J. Rowlands, 'German Drawings from a Private Collection', exh.cat. London and Nuremberg, 1984; G.Bartrum, 'Edmund Schilling (1888-1974), scholar and collector', Apollo, cxlvi, Nov. 1997, pp. 52-3; E. Fleckner and M. Hollein (ed), 'Museum im Widerspruch: das Städel und der Nationalsozialismus', Berlin, 2011, pp.110-1, 355-6.