Charles Hazelwood Shannon (Biographical details)

Charles Hazelwood Shannon (printmaker; painter/draughtsman; collector; British; Male; 1863 - 1937)

Also known as

Shannon, Charles Hazelwood; Shannon, Charles Haslewood

Biography

Painter, lithographer, wood-engraver and collector; partner of Charles Ricketts (q.v.).
Born 26 April 1863 in Sleaford, Lincs. Studied at the City and Guilds Technical Art School, Lambeth, where his fellow students were Charles Ricketts (1866 - 1931) and Arthur Rackham (1867 - 1939). Worked with Ricketts editing the Dial magazine, 1889 - 97 and in 1896 set up the imprint The Vale Press. Elected Royal Academician, 1920. Exhibited at the New English Art Club and the International Society. Lived in London and died 18 March 1937.

Bibliography

DNB
Charles Ricketts: 'A catalogue of Mr Shannon's lithographs 1889-98', London 1902 (54 nos)
G.Derry: 'The lithographs of CS, with a catalogue 1904-18', London 1920 (continues the numbering of the above with 34 more prints)
Paul Delaney: 'The lithographs of CHS', 1978