Nikolaus Solis (Biographical details)

Nikolaus Solis (printmaker; German; Male; 1542 - 1585)

Also known as

Solis, Nikolaus

Biography

Engraver, son of Virgil Solis (q.v.).
He gave up his civil rights in Nuremberg in 1565 and moved to Augsburg where he was named in 1568. On a document over the dispute over an inheritance in 1578. He died in Augsburg 1584 or 1585.