Jan van der Straet (Biographical details)

Jan van der Straet (painter/draughtsman; designer; Italian; Flemish; Male; 1523 - 1605)

Also known as

Straet, Jan van der; Giovanni della Strada; Straeten, Jan van der; Statenensis, Giovanni; Stradano, Giovanni; Stradanus, Joannes; Stradanus, Johannes; van der Straet, Jan

Biography

Designer of prints and tapestries, mostly known as Joannes Stradanus; born in Bruges in 1532, received early instruction from his father Jan van der Straet (died 1535) and after his death for two years from Maximillian Franck (1490-1547); 1537-40 trained in Antwerp under Pieter Aertsen (q.v.), and in c.1545 became a master in that city and that same year travelled to Italy via Lyon, where he worked with Corneille de Lyon (q.v.); during his first stay in Florence (1546-50) designed tapestries for Cosimo de' Medici's factory, the Arazzeria Medicea; 1550-3 probably was in Rome where he collaborated with Daniele da Volterra in the Belvedere, deeply influenced by Salviati (q.v.); back in Florence he made independent tapestry designs and from 1557 onwards worked under Giorgio Vasari's supervision on the decoration of the Palazzo Vecchio; 1563 and again in 1586 and 1591 was an officer of the Accademia del Disegno, painted altarpieces for several Florentine churches; 1578 designed two series of 'Hunting Scenes' engraved by Philip Galle, later republished as one series in c.1596; worked too in Naples on frescoes and easel paintings; 'retired' in1602 from the duties of the Accademia del Disegno and died in Florence 3 November 1605.

Bibliography

Alessandra Baroni Vannucci, 'JvdS, detto Giovanni Stradano', Milan/Rome 1997 (with a catalogue of all the paintings, drawings and prints made after his designs)
Alessandra Baroni & Manfred Sellink, 'Stradanus, 1523-1605 : court artist of the Medici' 2012 (being the publication for the 2008 exhibition in Bruges)