Alphonse Wyatt Thibaudeau (Biographical details)

Alphonse Wyatt Thibaudeau (dealer/auction house; French; British; Male; 1840/1 - 1893)

Also known as

Thibaudeau, Alphonse Wyatt

Address

382 Oxford Street (1875) 7 Haymarket (1876) 18 Green Street, St Martin's Place, London (by 1883)

Biography

Art dealer working in Paris and London. Son of Adolphe Narcisse Thibaudeau (qv); to judge from his gift to the BM of a biographical memoir, the family descended from Antoine Claire Thibaudeau (1765-1854), a member of the Convention. Originally a merchant's clerk; turned dealer c.1873, handling a wide range of material (paintings, drawings, old master and modern prints and autographs). Associated with Desprez and Gutekunst in later years. Defaulted on his borrowings in 1889 and stock sold in December 1899. Died in London in 1893.
Trade card in Heal Collection (Heal,17.149) advertises "A.W. Thibaudeau..." and shows a shop interior with paintings and books. He often acted as an agent for the British Museum at sales.

Bibliography

Lugt 2473
Robert Harding, 'The Colvin print theft and the rise and fall of AWT', PQ XXII 2015, pp.162-76.