Thomas Agnew & Sons (Biographical details)

Thomas Agnew & Sons (publisher/printer; dealer/auction house; British; 1817 founded - 2008 closed)

Also known as

Thomas Agnew & Sons; Agnew; Agnew's; Agnew, Thomas; Agnew & Zanetti; Zanetti & Agnew; Agnew & Sons

Address

94 Market Street, Manchester (1824) Repository of Arts, Manchester (1825, 1828, 1843) Repository of Arts, Exchange Street, Manchester (1837-1840) Repository of Arts, Manchester (1847) Exchnage Street, Manchester (1850) Liverpool (1862) 4 Exchange Street, Manchester (1875) Manchester (1817-1932) 30 Old Bond Street, London (1860- 5 Waterloo Place, Pall Mall, London (in 1874 - 77) 43 Old Bond Street, London, W1S 4BA (1876-) Exchange Art Gallery, corner of Castle Street and Dale Street, Liverpool (1886)

Biography

The firm began in 1817 when Thomas Agnew (1794-1871) entered into partnership with Vittore Zanetti in Manchester. The firm's early business was in print publishing; only later did it become a dealer in modern, then (in 1870s) Old Master, paintings. The London branch was established in 1860. Thomas retired in 1861. Firm run from 1861-95 by William Agnew (1825-1910)

Bibliography

Geoffrey Agnew, 'Agnew's 1817-1967', London 1967 (with an appendix on Agnew's as print publishers and sellers by William Plomer)
'Agnew's a century of print publishing', exhibition catalogue 1983
Archive has material from 1860 to closure in 2008, and belongs to the National Gallery