Benjamin West (Biographical details)

Benjamin West (painter/draughtsman; British; American (USA); Male; 1738 - 1820)

Also known as

West, Benjamin

Biography

History painter. Born in Pennsylvania; went to Rome 1760; to London in 1763, where he remained, becoming President of the Royal Academy.

Bibliography

Lugt 419.
Erffa and Staley, 'The Paintings of Benjamin West', Yale 1986 (includes a list of important prints after West's paintings); J.C.H.King: ' Woodlands artifacts from the studio of Benjamin West 1738-1820', American Indian Art Magazine, Winter 1991, vol 17(1), pp. 34-47.