John Pierpont Morgan (Biographical details)

John Pierpont Morgan (collector; American (USA); Male; 1837 - 1913)

Also known as

Morgan, John Pierpont

Biography

Collector, founded the Pierpont Morgan Library, New York. Bought Rev William Greenwell's (q.v.) collection of prehistoric bronzes for £10,000 in 1908, and subsequently donated them to the British Museum (registered in the BM as WG numbers in 1909).
Morgan had acquired a major part of the late Sir John Evans's (q.v.) collection of English coinage, which was then purchased by the British Museum when the Morgan Collection of English coins was sold by Morgan's son, John Pierpont Morgan Junior (q.v.), in 1915. (Collection registered in C&M volume ARC R 32.)