Leopold II, Holy Roman Emperor (Biographical details)

Leopold II, Holy Roman Emperor (ruler; royal/imperial; Austrian; Male; 1747 - 1792)

Also known as

Leopold II; Peter Leopold; Tuscany (as Leopold I); Austria; Hungary and Bohemia

Biography

Third son of emperor Francis I and Maria Theresa of Austria; succeeded his father as Leopold I, Grand Duke of Tuscany when his eldest brother became emperor as Joseph II in 1765; he was also King of Hungary and Bohemia and became Holy Roman Emperor in 1790 when Joseph II died. Married Infanta Maria Louisa (q.v.) in 1764.