Project team and acknowledgements

The research at Amara West would not be possible without the permission and support of the National Corporation of Antiquities and Museums (Sudan), particularly the director Abdelrahman Ali Mohammed and the director of fieldwork, Salah Mohamed Ahmed. In the field, our inspectors Shadia Abdu Rabo and Mohamed Saad are an integral part of the team.

Supporters

The project is generously funded by the following institutions:

  • Qatar–Sudan Archaeological Project (2014–present)
  • British Museum (2008–present)
  • The Leverhulme Trust (2010–2014)
    Health and diet in occupied Nubia through political and climate change
  • Arts and Humanities Research Council (2013–2016)
    Colour in the New Kingdom Town: the technology of painted vernacular architecture at Amara West and Tell el–Amarna, and its Implications
  • Institute for Bioarchaeology (2012–2016)
  • British Academy (2009–2010)
    Migration and Ethnic Identity in Egyptian Nubia
  • Fondation Schiff Giorgini (2010, 2012, 2014)
  • Thames Valley Ancient Egypt Society (2012).

Field team

  • Shadia Abdu Rabo (2008–2016), inspector and archaeologist
  • Johannes Auenmüller (2014–2016), archaeologist
  • Stephanie Aulsebrook (2009), archaeologist
  • Ariadna Balbastre Peralta (2016), architect
  • Matthew Berry (2014), geophysics survey
  • Michaela Binder (2009–2016), archaeologist and physical anthropologist
  • Nanette Bülow (2014), illustrator
  • Murtada Bushara (2014), archaeologist
  • Barbara Chauvet (2013–2014), physical anthropologist
  • Jeremy Clutterbunk (2010), zoologist
  • Mat Dalton (2010–2015), archaeologist
  • Sarah Doherty (2013), archaeologist
  • Delphine Driaux (2014), archaeologist
  • Laurel Engbring (2012), physical anthropologist
  • Karis Eklund (2008), surveyor assistant
  • David Fallon (2014–2015), archaeologist
  • Rose Ferraby (2010), magnetometry survey
  • Kate Fulcher (2015), pigment analysis
  • Tomomi Fushiya (2014–2016), site management and archaeologist
  • Michelle Gamble (2015–2016), archaeologist and physical anthropologist
  • Anna Garnett (2013–2016), ceramicist and assistant project curator
  • Valentina Gasperini (2016), ceramicist
  • Susie Green (2013), structure from motion photography
  • Elisabeth Greifenstein (2012), illustrator
  • Milena Grzybowska (2012), archaeologist
  • Sophie Hay (2008, 2010, 2014), geophysics survey
  • Sarah Hitchens (2015), archaeologist
  • Stephen Kay (2014), geophysics survey
  • Rene Kertesz (2009, 2010), archaeologist
  • Philip Kevin (2012–2013), conservator
  • Loretta Kilroe (2013), ceramicist
  • Manuela Lehmann (2015–2016), archaeologist and project curator
  • Michael Lewis (2014), archaeologist
  • Enrico Ille (2016), anthropologist
  • Nicole Lorenz (2010), archaeologist
  • Thomas Lyons (2011–2012, 2014–2015), archaeologist
  • Mark Macklin (2009, 2011, 2013), geomorphologist
  • Vera Michel (2013), archaeologist
  • Marie Millet (2009–2013), ceramicist and project curator
  • Ronan Mooney (2014), archaeologist
  • Leonie Pett (2008), magnetometry survey
  • Philippa Ryan (2014–2015), archaeobotanist
  • Mohammed Saad (2012–2016), inspector and archaeologist
  • Rizwan Safir (2013), archaeologist
  • Alice Salvador (2014–2015), illustrator
  • Chiara Salvador (2014), finds registrar and epigrapher
  • Sofie Schiodt (2014–2016), archaeologist
  • Dyan Semple (2011), physical anthropologist
  • Mary Shepperson (2009–2010, 2012), archaeologist
  • Siobhan Shinn (2015), ceramicist assistant, illustrator
  • Neal Spencer (2008–2016), director, archaeologist
  • Nicholas Soderbergh (2009), archaeologist
  • Alice Springuel (2013), illustrator
  • Anna Stevens (2013–2015), archaeologist and project curator
  • Hilary Stewart (2015), finds registrar
  • Carina Summerfield-Hill (2011), physical anthropologist
  • Agnieszka Trambowicz (2015), archaeologist
  • Ashild Vaagene (2012), physical anthropologist
  • Charlotte Vallance (2010–2011), archaeologist
  • Maickel van Bellegem (2016), conservator
  • An Van Camp (2009), archaeologist
  • Marie Vandenbeusch (2011–2015), finds registrar
  • Paolo del Vesco (2014), surveyor and archaeologist
  • Hélène Virenque (2012), archaeologist
  • Karin Willemse (2015–2016), anthropologist
  • Matthew Williams (2015–2016), archaeologist
  • Alexandra Winkels (2013), conservation scientist
  • Jamie Woodward (2009, 2011, 2013), geomorphologist
  • Elsa Yvanez (2010), archaeologist and seal impressions
  • Up to 40 local workmen each year

Scientific analysis

Scientific analysis in the Department of Conservation & Scientific Research at the British Museum are undertaken by Caroline Cartwright and Philippa Ryan (botany), Rebecca Stacey and Thibaut Deviese (residue analyses) and Michela Spataro (ceramic petrography and analyses), Janet Ambers (pigments), Marei Hacke (textiles), Kate Fulcher (pigment). Conservation has been undertaken by Philip Kevin, Rachel Swift and Maickel van Bellegem.

Collaborating institutions

A key part of the research is undertaken by specialists at several collaborating institutions.

  • Sophie Hay, Leonie Pett and Rose Ferraby, and Sophie Hay, Stephen Kay and Matthew Berry, British School at Rome/Archaeological Prospection Services (University of Southampton) for geophysical survey
  • Mark Macklin (University of Aberystwyth) and Jamie Woodward (University of Manchester), on river geomorphology
  • Michele Buzon (Purdue University), for strontium isotope analyses of skeletal samples
  • Stuart Tyson Smith (University of California-Santa Barbara), for NAA analyses of ceramic samples.
  • Ian Freestone (UCL), supervising collaborative PhD on colour production and use at Amara West.
  • Hans Mommsen (Institute for radio and nuclear physics, Bonn University), for NAA analyses of ceramic samples
  • Michaela Binder (Austrian Archaeological Institute, Vienna) on bioarchaeology
  • Johannes Auenmüller (University of Münster) in collaboration with Harriet White (British Museum) on metallurgy

Volunteers

A generous amount of post-excavation work is undertaken by volunteers in the British Museum’s Department of Ancient Egypt and Sudan.

  • Kelly Accetta (2016)
  • Victoria Altman-Wendling (2012)
  • Louise Atherton (2015)
  • Justine Benanty (2010)
  • Tom Brown (2012)
  • Ashley Bryant (2014)
  • Chase Childs (2013)
  • Renate Fellinger (2009)
  • Katherine Felstead (2010)
  • Amanda Ford Spora (2016)
  • Anna Garnett (2011)
  • Eleanor Hall (2016)
  • Marijke van der Hamer (2013)
  • Adina Iaczko (2016)
  • Ellie Jones (2014)
  • Ildikó Kálnoky (2016)
  • Loretta Kilroe (2011)
  • Min-Soo Kwak (2009)
  • Nicolas Monte (2008)
  • Sophie Peckel (2010)
  • Maarten Praet (2016)
  • Elina Rodriguez (2015)
  • Elisabeth Sawerthal (2015)
  • Siobhan Shinn (2014)
  • Alice Springuel (2012)
  • Rebecca Thompson (2014)
  • Janina Tschering (2012)
  • Atena Ungeraneau (2009)
  • Marie Vandenbeusch (2010)