What just happened?

To celebrate Vikings Live, we have replaced our Roman alphabet with the runic alphabet used by the Vikings, the Scandinavian ‘Younger Futhark’. The ‘Younger Futhark’ has only 16 letters, so we have used some of the runic letters more than once or combined two runes for one Roman letter.

For an excellent introduction to runes, we recommend Martin Findell’s book published by British Museum Press.

More information about how we have ‘runified’ this site

 

Volunteers for
Museum Learning

The Marsh Trust Awards

Marsh Trust logo

In July 2012, the British Museum and the Marsh Christian Trust presented their fourth annual awards for volunteers engaging museum audiences.

This exciting award recognises best practice and the innovative ways in which volunteers work in museums and galleries to engage the public with collections.

More than eighty museums and galleries entered this year and awards were presented to individuals and groups of volunteers from across the country.

The overall national winner of the fourth annual Marsh Volunteers for Museum Learning Award is Sue Clark for her work at Wardown Park Museum, Luton.

Each regional winner receives £500. The overall winner chosen from the regional winners also receives an additional £2000.

All winners receive a certificate. Prizes are presented at a ceremony at the British Museum

National Winner: Sue Clark, Wardown Park Museum, Luton
  • 1

    National Winner: Sue Clark, Wardown Park Museum, Luton

  • 2

    Regional winner East of England: Sue Clark; Wardown Park Museum, Luton

  • 3

    Regional winner Yorkshire: Education Volunteer Team; Ripon Museum Trust

  • 4

    Regional winner London: Martha Snooks and Colin Jackson; Ragged School Museum

  • 5

    Regional winner North East: Volunteers team; Ryhope Engines Museum

  • 6

    Regional winner North West: Art Bites Group; Manchester Art Gallery

  • 7

    Regional winner East Midlands: Friends of Jewry Wall Museum; Jewry Wall Museum, Leicester

  • 8

    Regional winner West Midlands: Volunteer Team; Walsall Leather Museum

  • 9

    Regional winner South East: Pauline Price; HMS Warrior 1860

  • 10

    Regional winner South West: Liz Harman; Penlee House Gallery and Museum, Penzance

  • 11

    Regional winner Scotland: Jan Rogers, Gordon Rennie, John Coleman and Anna Geddes Culloden Battlefield and Visitor Centre