What just happened?

To celebrate Vikings Live, we have replaced our Roman alphabet with the runic alphabet used by the Vikings, the Scandinavian ‘Younger Futhark’. The ‘Younger Futhark’ has only 16 letters, so we have used some of the runic letters more than once or combined two runes for one Roman letter.

For an excellent introduction to runes, we recommend Martin Findell’s book published by British Museum Press.

More information about how we have ‘runified’ this site

 

Volunteers for
Museum Learning

The Marsh Trust Awards

Marsh Trust logo

In June 2011, the British Museum and the Marsh Christian Trust presented their third annual awards for volunteers engaging museum audiences.

This exciting award recognises best practice and the innovative ways in which volunteers work in museums and galleries to engage the public with collections.

More than sixty museums and galleries entered this year and awards were presented to individuals and groups of volunteers from across the country.

The overall national winner of the third annual Marsh Volunteers for Museum Learning Award is Rutambhara Joshi for her work at Thinktank Planetarium, Birmingham.

Each regional winner receives £500. The overall winner chosen from the regional winners also receives an additional £2000.

All winners receive a certificate. Prizes are presented at a ceremony at the British Museum.

National Winner: Rutambhara Joshi, Thinktank Planetarium
  • 1

    National Winner: Rutambhara Joshi, Thinktank Planetarium

  • 2

    Regional winner East of England: Young Thetford Treasure Volunteers, Ancient House Museum of Thetford Life

  • 3

    Regional winner Yorkshire: Elizabeth Stainforth, Stanley and Audrey Burton Gallery, Leeds

  • 4

    Regional winner London: Mary Maidment, Tate

  • 5

    Regional winner North East: Pat Wright & Ron Blackburn, Beamish Museum

  • 6

    Regional winner North West: Lawrence Turner, Harris Museum & Art Gallery, Preston

  • 7

    Regional winner Midlands: Rutambhara Joshi, Thinktank Planetarium

  • 8

    Regional winner South East: Tony Gillman and team, Museum of History of Science, Oxford

  • 9

    Regional winner South West: Education Volunteer Team, Tiverton Museum of Mid Devon Life

  • 10

    Regional winner Wales: John Hughes, Sir Henry Jones Museum