Conservation and Scientific Research staff

Anna Bülow

Head of Conservation


Conservators

Alexandra Baldwin

Conservator
Conservation of metal and ceramic artefacts

Caroline Barry

Head of Pictorial Art Conservation
Pictorial art conservation

Maickel van Bellegem

Metals conservator
Metals conservation

Rachel Berridge

Senior conservator
Conservation of metal artefacts

Jenny Bescoby

Paper conservator
Paper conservation

Duygu Camurcuoglu

Metals conservator

Agnieszka Depta

Paper conservator
Paper conservation

Monika Harter

Head of Organic Artefacts Conservation Section
Leads the team of conservators of organic artefacts conservation for display, loan, study and storage

Amy Drago

Conservator of stone, wall paintings and mosaics
Conservation of stone, wall paintings and mosaics

David Giles

Conservation Mounter

David Green

Conservation Mounter

Anna Harrison

Conservator of Organic Artefacts
Conservation of organic artefacts

Marilyn Hockey

Head of Ceramics, Glass and Metals Conservation
Leads the team of conservators of metals, ceramics and glass

Fleur Shearman

Conservator of metals

Loretta Hogan

Conservator of ceramics and glass

Denise Ling

Conservator of ceramics and glass

Hayley Bullock

Conservator of metals

Sarahi Naidorf

Conservator of metals

Tracey Sweek

Conservator of stone, wall paintings & mosaics

Karen Birkhölzer

Conservator of stone, wall paintings & mosaics

Michelle Hercules

Conservator of stone, wall paintings & mosaics

Tomasina Munden

Conservator of stone, wall paintings & mosaics

Michael Nielson

Facsimile Technician

Jin Xian Qiu

Conservator of Eastern art on paper & silk

Carol Weiss

Conservator of Eastern art on paper & silk

Valentina Marabini

Conservator of Eastern art on paper & silk

Megumi Mizumura

Conservator of Western art on paper

Christina Angelo

Conservation Mounter

Helene Delaunay

Conservator of organic artefacts

Verena Kotonski

Conservator of organic artefacts

Philip Kevin

Conservator of organic artefacts
Conservator of organic artefacts for display, loan, study and storage

Joanna Kosek

Head of Pictorial Art Conservation
Pictorial Art Conservation

Bridget Leach

Papyrus Conservator
Conservation of the papyrus collection

Nic Lee

Head of Section
Stone, Wall paintings and Mosaics Conservation Section and the Facsimile Service

Nicky Newman

Senior conservator of organic artefacts

Conservation of organic artefacts

Pippa Pearce

Senior Conservator
Conservation of metal artefacts

Julie Phippard

Preventive conservator 
Preventive conservation, including environmental monitoring and pest management

Monique Pullan

Conservator of Organic Artefacts
Conservation of organic artefacts

Judith Rayner

Senior conservator
Conservation

Nicole Rode

Conservator of Organic Artefacts
Conservation of organic artefacts

Alice Rugheimer

Paper Conservation
Conservation

Helen Sharp

Conservator
Paper Conservation

Emma Webb

WCEC Activity Programme Conservator / Conservation Mounter
Mounting of Western art on paper

Barbara Wills

Conservator of Organic Artefacts
Conservation of organic artefacts

Scientists

Janet Ambers

Scientist
Radiography, Raman spectrometry

Caroline Cartwright

Scientist
Scientific analysis of organics including wood, charcoal, fibres and other plant remains, shell, ivory and bone

Adrian Doyle

Scientist
Preventive conservator

Duncan Hook

Scientist
Scientific analysis, especially of gold-, silver- and copper-alloy metalwork from all periods

Capucine Korenberg

Conservation Scientist
Preventive conservation

Julie Phippard

Conservation Scientist
Preventive conservation, including environmental monitoring and pest management

Susan La Niece

Scientist
Technology and analysis of non-ferrous metalwork of all periods and cultures, authenticity of metal artifacts

Andrew Meek

Scientist
Vitreous Materials: Scientific analysis of the materials and technology of glass, enamel and vitreous glazed artefacts

Aude Mongiatti

Scientist
Metalwork and metallurgical technologies / chemical health and safety

Margaret Sax

Scientist
Technology of stone carvings

Antony Simpson

Technical illustration, Treasure analysis

Michela Spataro

Scientist

Scientific analyses of stone and ceramic objects from the Museum collection

Rebecca Stacey

Scientist
Organic chemistry/analysis; natural products (resins, gums, tars, bitumen, fats and waxes); food residues

Quanyu Wang

Scientist
Technology and interpretation of non-precious metal objects. Research on deterioration and conservation of non-precious metals

Research Fellows, Emeritus Scientists & Students

Paul Craddock

Emeritus Scientist

Joanne Dyer

Conservation Scientist
Multispectral imaging techniques and ancient polychromy

Janet Lang

Emeritus Scientist

Nigel Meeks

Emeritus Scientist

Joanna Russell

Scientist (Mellon Postdoctoral Fellow)
Technical imaging. Analysis of pigments and dyes

Philippa Ryan

Scientist (AHRC funded), Archeobotany

Roberta Tomber

Visiting Research Fellow
Ceramics